Welcome to the District 17 web site, click the map at the bottom left to learn more about us and please send us feedback on what you want to see on this site.

Latest News

Page 1 of 3  > >>

Jun 10, 2015
Junior Fund Raising Appeal

One of the rising players in District 17, Anam Tebha, is part of a youth bridge team that is raising money to go to a junior tournament in Croatia.   They have set up a crowd funding site.  You can learn more about their quest by clicking on www.gofundme.com/USA4CROATIA .  Please consider making a small donation to support one of our junior players. 

[More]

Jun 10, 2015
2015 Grand National Team Winners!

 

Congratulations to the 2015 D17 GNT Winners:
   
Open Flight     DREW CASEN - SHERI WINESTOCK - FRED GITELMAN - JOSH DONN Las Vegas, Nevada (they added Bobby Levin and Geoff Hampson for the GNT Nationals)


Flight A           BILL CURTIS - MEL LEVINE - SHIRLEY SCOTT - BOB WINGEARD Colorado Springs, Colorado


Flight B            RICHARD JACOBSON, Phoenix - GREG FOLTZ - DAWN FOLTZ, Fort Collins - MARK ROBERTSON, Phoenix (they added Burke Snowden and Greg Herman)


Flight C           NAOMI CARTWRIGHT - JOHN WOLF, Fort Collins - CONNIE ROBERTSON, Grand Lake, Colorado - ROBYN LEMING,  Fort Collins

We wish them all well at the Nationals in Chicago this August!

 

[More]

Mar 7, 2015
New D17 Board Team

The D17 Board in 2015 will have three new faces:  Becky Rogers (from the Las Vegas unit), Steve Nordberg (El Paso) and Frank Fine (Albuquerque).  The new President is John Grossmann with Art McHaffie rising to serve as Vice-President.  Jerry Ranney will be the Treasurer.  Flo Newlin will take a new job as election secretary.  Bonnie Bagley, our ACBL national board rep, will continue as Secretary.

Becky is filling the remaining term of John Scibelli who left the board.  Steve and Frank are beginning a two year term.  John Van Ness, JoAnne Lowe, Flo Newlin, Jim Horton and Rod Southworth were re-elected for full two year terms.

Ralph Ligouri and Karin Kelsey have "retired" (again) after many years of service on the D17 Board.  The outgoing President, Darwin Afdahl, ably led the Board for two years.  He will continue as a Board member, and as our unofficial cruise ship scout!

 

Dec 24, 2014
District 17 Grant Program in 2015

Outreach and ACBL membership building will be emphasized in the 2015 District 17 Grant Program.   Units that have not hosted a regional tournament in the past three years can apply for up to $1,000 grant.  Matching funds are not required, and units that have previously received a grant are still eligible.  

Tapping  into these funds is easy!   A unit can submit a one or two page request via letter or email describing the program, schedule, cost and contact person.  Grant applications must include financial information such as the current bank balance for the unit.  We also seek a short description about how the effectiveness of the program will be evaluated.   Grant requests can be for $250 to $1,000.

Eligible units in District 17 include:  El Paso Unit 159, Northern Arizona 355, Yuma 358, Boulder 359, Northern Colorado 363, Grand Junction 364, Pueblo 367, Carlsbad 376, Las Cruces 380, Roswell 382, Santa Fe 383, Alamogordo 388, Cheyenne 421 and Laramie 422.

Grant  applications should be submitted to John Grossmann at Blackstone.co@comcast.net by April 30th.  You can contact John at 719.233.9464 or via email with questions. 

[More]

Oct 15, 2014
District NAP Finals 2014

The North American Pairs, district level finals, were held at the recent Phoenix Regional.  The winning pairs were as follows:

NAP Flight A
1st  Herman Louie - Ming Louie, Henderson, NV
2nd  Harvinder Sidhu, Scottsdale, Ariz. - Paul Spear, Sun City West, AZ
3rd  Fred Gitelman - Sheri Winestock, Las Vegas, NV
NAP Flight B
1st  Audrius Mizeikis, Scottsdale, Ariz. - Paul Spear, Sun City West, AZ
2nd  Mark Robertson - Richard Jacobson, Phoenix AZ
3rd  Murali Nair, Phoenix, Ariz. - David Goodman, Phoenix AZ
4th  Andrea Johnson, Longmont CO, Robert McKenzie, Denver CO
NAP Flight C
1st  Brenda Spear, Phoenix, Ariz. - June Cohen, Scottsdale, AZ
2nd  Donna Hofer, Chandler, Ariz. - Judy Lamers, Sun Lakes, AZ
3rd  Judith Huntsinger, Oro Valley, Ariz. - Barbara Dever, Tucson, AZ
4th  Pat Sandler -  Guy Gundaker, Scottsdale, AZ